Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Instruction — part 275

EC-214

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to

EC-95, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0548E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0664E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-215

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-215, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

8.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace the signal plate.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004297404

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0563E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-216

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

2009 Pathfinder

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-217

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004297405

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297406

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297407

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.

1.

Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

4.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB0562E

PBIB2744E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340
0340
(Bank 1)

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

P0345
0345
(Bank 2)

2009 Pathfinder

EC-218

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297408

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to

GI-45, "Work Flow"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to

EC-95, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

Does the engine turn over?

Does the starter motor operate?

BBIA0539E

BBIA0549E

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

2009 Pathfinder

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-219

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)
terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-220, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace malfunctioning camshaft.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

SEC905C

2009 Pathfinder

EC-220

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004297409

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

2009 Pathfinder

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-221

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297410

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297411

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:
Never maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-

ator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.

12. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
13. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to

“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F) and then retest from step 1.

14. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

PBIB2377E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-

ate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

2009 Pathfinder

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Политика конфиденциальности