Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Instruction — part 589
SEC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003938518
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to .
LAN-58, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003938519
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003938520
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.
In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (MULTI AV)
2009 Pathfinder
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
SEC-135
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000003938521
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-58, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003938522
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003938523
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003938524
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM
Initialize BCM. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Instruction.
>> Work End.
DTC
CONSULT-III display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of BCM.
BCM
2009 Pathfinder
SEC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000003938525
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition key is inserted and ignition
switch turned ON.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003938526
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-136, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003938527
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to
SEC-194, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.
• Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP
• Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
P1614
2009 Pathfinder
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-137
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to
. Perform initialization with
CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III
Operation Instruction”.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1.
Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-
minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to
BCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
. Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
2
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
2009 Pathfinder
SEC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
6.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal
4 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to
BCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
. Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
LIIA1282E
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
4
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
2009 Pathfinder
B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
SEC-139
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[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2191, P1615 DIFFERENCE OF KEY
Description
INFOID:0000000003938528
Performs ID verification through BCM when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003938529
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003938530
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES
>> Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO
>>
BCM is malfunctioning.
• Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
.
• Perform initialization again.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2191
DIFFERENCE OF
KEY
The ID verification results between BCM and me-
chanical key are NG. The registration is necessary.
Mechanical key
P1615
2009 Pathfinder
SEC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2192, P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
B2192, P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000003938531
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from start-
ing if the ID is not registered.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003938532
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003938533
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES
>> ID was unregistered.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PEPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-59, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES
>> BCM is malfunctioning.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
PEPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
2.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES
>> ECM is malfunctioning.
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK INTERMITENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2192
ID DISCORD BCM-
ECM
The ID verification results between BCM and ECM
are NG. The registration is necessary.
• BCM
• ECM
P1611
2009 Pathfinder
B2192, P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM
SEC-141
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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>> Inspection End.
2009 Pathfinder
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