Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Instruction — part 349
EC-806
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-806, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004333383
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Continuity should exist.
ALBIA0363ZZ
2009 Pathfinder
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-807
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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5.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6.
If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-808
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000004333381
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to
.
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936776
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-775, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000003936777
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
4.
If NG, go to
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
ALBIA0362ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
1554
Battery current sensor performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
2009 Pathfinder
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-809
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground for 10 seconds.
The voltage should be above 2.3 V at least once.
3.
If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004333387
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
: Vehicle front
3.
Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB2616E
BBIA0539E
ALBIA0362ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9891J
2009 Pathfinder
EC-810
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-810, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000004333384
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-811
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6.
If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
ALBIA0363ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 2.5 V
PBIB2617E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-812
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000003936780
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936781
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-775, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936782
1.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
6.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Check DTC.
8.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936783
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
ASCD steering switch
2.
MAIN switch
3.
CANCEL switch
4.
SET/COAST switch
5.
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch
ALBIA0364ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering switch
• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• ECM
2009 Pathfinder
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-813
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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EC
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3.
Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
BBIA0539E
Switch Monitor
item
Condition
Indication
MAIN switch
MAIN SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL switch
CANCEL SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
RESUME/ACC SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET/COAST switch
SET SW
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
Switch
Condition
Voltage (V)
MAIN switch
Pressed
Approx. 0
Released
Approx. 4
CANCEL switch
Pressed
Approx. 1
Released
Approx. 4
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed Approx.
3
Released
Approx. 4
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
Approx. 2
Released
Approx. 4
PBIB0311E
2009 Pathfinder
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