Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 1335
B2087 SHORT TO GROUND
EXL-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
M
A
B
EXL
N
O
P
B2087 SHORT TO GROUND
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001089025
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
[B2087] SHORT TO GROUND
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
ERASE DTC
1.
Turn the headlamp (LO) ON.
2.
Connect the CONSULT-III.
3.
Erase DTC memory of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER with self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC CONFIRMATION
Perform self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001089026
1.
CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT OF CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the headlamp (LO) ON.
2.
Connect the CONSULT-III.
3.
Select "ACT MEASURED" and "ACT OUTPUT" of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER data monitor item.
4.
Check that ACT MEASURED value is within approximately
±
3% to ACT OUTPUT value.
NOTE:
ACT MEASURED value is approximately 0% when shorted to the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> Replace the auto levelizer control unit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check the headlamp levelizer circuit for short to ground. Refer to
EXL-59, "Component Function Check"
Is the headlamp levelizer circuit normal?
YES
>> Replace the auto levelizer control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
DTC detection condition
DTC erase conditions
Possible causes
Headlamp levelizer circuit is shorted to the ground for 1.5 seconds
or more.
Headlamp (LO) OFF
• Harness or connector
• Auto levelizer control unit
EXL-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[XENON TYPE]
B2088 SHORT TO BATTERY
B2088 SHORT TO BATTERY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001089027
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
[B2088] SHORT TO BATTERY
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
ERASE DTC
1.
Turn the headlamp (LO) ON.
2.
Connect the CONSULT-III.
3.
Erase DTC memory of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER with self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC CONFIRMATION
Perform self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
Is B2088 detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001089028
1.
CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT OF CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the headlamp (LO) ON.
2.
Connect the CONSULT-III.
3.
Select "ACT MEASURED" and "ACT OUTPUT" of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER data monitor item.
4.
Check that ACT MEASURED value is within approximately
±
3% to ACT OUTPUT value.
NOTE:
ACT MEASURED value is approximately 100% when shorted to the battery.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> Replace the auto levelizer control unit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check the headlamp levelizer circuit for short to battery. Refer to
EXL-59, "Component Function Check"
Is the headlamp levelizer circuit normal?
YES
>> Replace the auto levelizer control unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
DTC detection condition
DTC erase conditions
Possible causes
Headlamp levelizer circuit is shorted to the battery for 1.5 seconds
or more.
Headlamp (LO) OFF
• Harness or connector
• Auto levelizer control unit
B2089 NO CAR TYPE SELECTED
EXL-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[XENON TYPE]
C
D
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F
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H
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K
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A
B
EXL
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B2089 NO CAR TYPE SELECTED
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001089029
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
[B2089] NO CAR TYPE SELECTED
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001089030
1.
ERASE DTC
1.
Turn the headlamp (LO) ON.
2.
Connect the CONSULT-III.
3.
Erase DTC memory of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER with self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
Is the memory erased?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the auto levelizer control unit.
DTC detection condition
DTC erase conditions
Possible causes
Auto levelizer control unit data malfunction
—
Auto levelizer control unit
EXL-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[XENON TYPE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001098950
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001098951
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
41
Battery power supply
9
57
J
37
ACC power supply
5
38
Ignition power supply
4
Terminals
Ignition switch position
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
OFF
ACC
ON
Connector
Terminal
M65
37
Ground
Approx.
0 V
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
38
Approx.
0 V
Approx.
0 V
Battery
voltage
M66
41
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
M67
57
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M67
55
Existed
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