Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 754

U1200 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (ABS)

STC-15

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1200 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (ABS)

Description

INFOID:0000000000940517

EPS control unit receives the vehicle speed signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CAN
communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000940518

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-15, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000940519

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SYSTEM

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then
perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to

BRC-17, "CONSULT-III

Function (ABS)"

(With ABS models),

BRC-96, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"

(With ESP models).

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> EPS control unit malfunctions. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Exploded

View"

.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000956147

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to

BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-

tion"

. (With ESP models)

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1200

CAN VHCL SPEED (ABS)

Abnormal vehicle speed signals received with CAN
communication are detected.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit

Self-diagnosis results

CAN VHCL SPEED (ABS)

STC-16

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

U14FF VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (METER)

U14FF VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (METER)

Description

INFOID:0000000000940522

EPS control unit receives the vehicle speed signal from combination meter with CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000940523

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-16, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000940524

1.

CHECK COMBINATION METER SYSTEM

Perform combination meter self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform combination meter
self-diagnosis again. Refer to

MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function

(EPS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> EPS control unit malfunctions. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Exploded

View"

.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000956148

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to

BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-

tion"

. (With ESP models)

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U14FF

CAN VHCL SPEED (METER)

Abnormal vehicle speed signals received with CAN
communication are detected.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit

Self-diagnosis results

CAN VHCL SPEED (METER)

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

STC-17

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000000940527

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000940528

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-17, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000940529

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to

STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)"

.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Go to

LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000956149

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to

BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-

tion"

. (With ESP models)

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When EPS control unit is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

STC-18

< ECU DIAGNOSIS >

EPS CONTROL UNIT

ECU DIAGNOSIS

EPS CONTROL UNIT

Reference Value

INFOID:0000000000940480

VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL

CAUTION:

The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation data. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.

*1: Almost in accordance with the value of MOTOR SIG. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steering
quickly.

*2: Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stationary steering, the assist curvature gradually falls. However, it returns to 100%
when left standing.

*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON.

Monitor item (Unit)

Content

Condition

Display value

BATTERY VOLT
(V)

Power supply voltage for
EPS control unit

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

TORQUE SENSOR
(Nm)

Steering wheel turning
force

Engine running

Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)

0.0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (Nm)

MOTOR SIG
(A)

Command current to
EPS motor

Engine running

Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)

0.0 A

Steering wheel: Right turn

Negative value (A)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Positive value (A)

MOTOR CURRENT
(A)

Consumption current of
EPS motor

Engine running

Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)

0.0 A

Steering wheel: Steering

0

105.0 A

*1

(The value

is changed according to
steering left or right)

ASSIST TORQUE
(Nm)

Displays assist torque
being output by the EPS.

Engine running

Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)

0.0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Negative value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Positive value (Nm)

ASSIST LEVEL
(%)

Assist available level

Engine running

100 %

*2

VEHICLE SPEED
(km/h) or (mph)

Vehicle speed

Vehicle stopped

0 km/h (0 mph)

While driving

Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer

(inside of

±

10%)

*3

WARNING LAMP
(On/Off)

EPS warning lamp con-
dition

EPS warning lamp: ON

On

EPS warning lamp: OFF

Off

ENGINE STATUS
(RUN/STOP)

Engine status

Engine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)

STOP

Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more)

RUN

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности