Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 754
U1200 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (ABS)
STC-15
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1200 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (ABS)
Description
INFOID:0000000000940517
EPS control unit receives the vehicle speed signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CAN
communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000940518
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000940519
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SYSTEM
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then
perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to
(With ABS models),
BRC-96, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"
(With ESP models).
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> EPS control unit malfunctions. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000956147
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
. (With ESP models)
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1200
CAN VHCL SPEED (ABS)
Abnormal vehicle speed signals received with CAN
communication are detected.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CAN VHCL SPEED (ABS)
STC-16
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
U14FF VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (METER)
U14FF VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (METER)
Description
INFOID:0000000000940522
EPS control unit receives the vehicle speed signal from combination meter with CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000940523
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000940524
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
Perform combination meter self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform combination meter
self-diagnosis again. Refer to
MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> EPS control unit malfunctions. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000956148
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
. (With ESP models)
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U14FF
CAN VHCL SPEED (METER)
Abnormal vehicle speed signals received with CAN
communication are detected.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CAN VHCL SPEED (METER)
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
STC-17
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000000940527
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000940528
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000940529
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)"
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Go to
LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000956149
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
. (With ESP models)
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When EPS control unit is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
STC-18
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
EPS CONTROL UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS
EPS CONTROL UNIT
Reference Value
INFOID:0000000000940480
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation data. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
*1: Almost in accordance with the value of MOTOR SIG. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steering
quickly.
*2: Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stationary steering, the assist curvature gradually falls. However, it returns to 100%
when left standing.
*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON.
Monitor item (Unit)
Content
Condition
Display value
BATTERY VOLT
(V)
Power supply voltage for
EPS control unit
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
TORQUE SENSOR
(Nm)
Steering wheel turning
force
Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)
0.0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (Nm)
MOTOR SIG
(A)
Command current to
EPS motor
Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)
0.0 A
Steering wheel: Right turn
Negative value (A)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Positive value (A)
MOTOR CURRENT
(A)
Consumption current of
EPS motor
Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)
0.0 A
Steering wheel: Steering
0
−
105.0 A
*1
(The value
is changed according to
steering left or right)
ASSIST TORQUE
(Nm)
Displays assist torque
being output by the EPS.
Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)
0.0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Negative value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Positive value (Nm)
ASSIST LEVEL
(%)
Assist available level
Engine running
100 %
*2
VEHICLE SPEED
(km/h) or (mph)
Vehicle speed
Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
While driving
Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer
(inside of
±
10%)
*3
WARNING LAMP
(On/Off)
EPS warning lamp con-
dition
EPS warning lamp: ON
On
EPS warning lamp: OFF
Off
ENGINE STATUS
(RUN/STOP)
Engine status
Engine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)
STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more)
RUN
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