Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 580
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
TM-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE
SENSOR)
Description
INFOID:0000000000988698
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends TCM the signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000988699
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000988700
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECOND-
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0840
TR PRS SENS/A CIRC
Signal voltage of the transmis-
sion fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is
too high or too low while driving.
• Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (Secondary pres-
sure sensor)
• Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F25
15
“N” position idle
1.0 V
TM-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
ARY PRESSURE SENSOR)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1.
Connect TCM connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then start engine
perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to
.
Is “P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” detected again?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
NO
6.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
15
F24
23
Existed
CVT unit harness connector
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
19
20
5.0 V
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
25
F24
19
Existed
26
20
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SEC PRESSURE SEN-
SOR)
TM-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
TM-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000000988701
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000988702
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000988703
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-318, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-318, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-
TEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0841
PRESS SEN/FNCTN
Correlation between the values
of the transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor A (secondary pres-
sure sensor) and the
transmission fluid pressure
sensor B (primary pressure
sensor) is out of specification.
• Transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (Secondary pres-
sure sensor)
• Transmission fluid pressure
sensor B (Primary pressure
sensor)
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE
: “D” position
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст