Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 711

BRC-42

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ABS]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000000977437

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000925011

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001090898

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-17, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.

2.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.

Self-diagnosis results

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

BRC-43

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001090899

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.

2.

On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.

*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

3

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

1, 4

Ground

Existed

Test item

Display item

Display

UP

KEEP

DOWN

FR RH SOL

FR RH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

FR RH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

FR LH SOL

FR LH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

FR LH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

RR RH SOL

RR RH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

RR RH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

RR LH SOL

RR LH IN SOL

OFF

ON

ON

RR LH OUT SOL

OFF

OFF

ON*

BRC-44

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ABS]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000000925048

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000925049

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000925050

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Go to

LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-45

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000000925043

The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000000925730

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH OPERATION

Operate the brake fluid level switch. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000925045

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and combination meter connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform component function check. Refer to

BRC-45, "Component Func-

tion Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector terminals and combination meter
harness connector terminal and/or ground.

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

1 – 2

When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.

Not existed

When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir tank.

Existed

Combination meter

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M34

27

E37

1

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности