Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 728

BRC-110

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000000924829

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000924830

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000924831

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-96, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.

Self-diagnosis results

PUMP MOTOR

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-111

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

4.

Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

ABS POWER SUPPLY CHECK (UNDER LOAD CONDITION)

Use 12V lamp (normal rating 10 to 20W) connected between E36 terminals 1 and 2. With ignition switch ON
check bulb illuminates correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check both power supply and ground circuit.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components. (Check ABS each bolt for tightness and corrosion.)

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000924832

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2.

Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

NOTE:

A brief moment of ON/OFF condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000924833

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

1, 4

Ground

Existed

Test item

Display item

Display

ON

OFF

ABS MOTOR

MOTOR RELAY

ON

OFF

ACTUATOR RLY

NOTE

ON

ON

BRC-112

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

>> END

C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-113

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ESP/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000000924834

Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000924835

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000924836

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-96, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, ESP SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

4.

Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1114

MAIN RELAY

During the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.

Self-diagnosis results

MAIN RELAY

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

3

Ground

Battery voltage

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности