Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 728
BRC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000000924829
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000924830
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000924831
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
4.
Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
ABS POWER SUPPLY CHECK (UNDER LOAD CONDITION)
Use 12V lamp (normal rating 10 to 20W) connected between E36 terminals 1 and 2. With ignition switch ON
check bulb illuminates correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check both power supply and ground circuit.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components. (Check ABS each bolt for tightness and corrosion.)
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000924832
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2.
Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
NOTE:
A brief moment of ON/OFF condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000924833
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1, 4
Ground
Existed
Test item
Display item
Display
ON
OFF
ABS MOTOR
MOTOR RELAY
ON
OFF
ACTUATOR RLY
NOTE
ON
ON
BRC-112
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
>> END
C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000000924834
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000924835
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000924836
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, ESP SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
4.
Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1114
MAIN RELAY
During the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.
Self-diagnosis results
MAIN RELAY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
3
Ground
Battery voltage
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