Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 390
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1079
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F8
45
(MAF sensor)
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tem-
perature.)
0.9 - 1.1V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
EC-1080
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F8
45
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-1081
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001094106
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001094107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1085, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
–10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-1082
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001094108
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1085, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001094109
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
ECT sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
ECT sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
2
F8
44
Existed
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