Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 314
P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-775
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
2 and 3
3.4 - 4.4
Ω
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
EC-776
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
Description
INFOID:0000000001089352
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001089353
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen
sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001089354
SEF327R
PBIB1848E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0138 HO2S2
EC-777
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Check the following.
• Harness conectors F121, E7
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E58
1
F8
59
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E58
4
F8
50
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E58
4
F8
50
Ground
Not existed
Water should not exist.
EC-778
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
EC-780, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001089355
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB0551E
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