Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 236
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-463
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001096801
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001096802
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001096803
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
EC-464
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
3.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-465, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-466, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001096804
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F8
36
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
3
F8
34
Existed
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-465
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
EC-370, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set shift lever to 1st position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-466, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001096805
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-370, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-370, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F8
33
(TP sensor 1 signal)
Ground
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
EC-466
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
P0132 HO2S1
Description
INFOID:0000000001096806
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001102030
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
SEF463R
SEF288D
PBIB1848E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
Heated oxygen sensor 1 cir-
cuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 1
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