Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 153

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-131

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F8

45

(MAF sensor signal)

Ground

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*

EC-132

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001056207

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001056208

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PBIA9559J

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-133

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001056209

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-41, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-133, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001056210

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E18

2

Ground

Approx. 5V

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

1

F8

55

Existed

EC-134

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

Terminals

Condition

Resistance

1 and 2

Temperature C

°

(F

°

)

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200 k

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности