Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 321
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-803
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
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7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
EM-160, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to
EC-642, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Follow the
EC-646, "IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement"
13.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-776, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-804
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
14.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to
EC-981, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to
EC-981, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
15.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
16.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 17.
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-805
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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EC
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P
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P0327, P0328 KS
Description
INFOID:0000000001089376
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001089377
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001089378
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
Knock sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
Knock sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
2
F8
40
Existed
EC-806
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0327, P0328 KS
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-808, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace knock sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001089379
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace knock sensor.
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F8
37
Existed
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
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