Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 286
EC-380
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257418
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E
2010 Pathfinder
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-381
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P2138 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257419
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257420
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257421
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2138
2138
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(The APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open
or shorted.)
(The TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-382
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257422
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
1.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0539E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
PBIB2608E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2611E
2010 Pathfinder
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-383
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-207, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>>
INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminals 4 and ECM terminal 82, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
91
APP sensor terminal 1
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-384
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
10.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-384, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>>
INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005257423
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E
2010 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-385
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257424
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257425
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257426
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
6. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
2010 Pathfinder
EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
13. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257427
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (Exhaust Manifold)"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
BBIA0541E
BBIA0539E
2010 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-387
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172 or P0174, P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0541E
Water should not exit.
BBIA0544E
2010 Pathfinder
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