Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 262
EC-188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
Bank 2
1
35
2
56
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
35
2
75
2
56
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0544E
2010 Pathfinder
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-189
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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EC
N
P
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
EC-122, "Component Description"
.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (P0171)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0174)>>GO TO 11.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
EC-122, "Component Description"
.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2010 Pathfinder
EC-190
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-399, "Component Description"
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect harness connector F44 (3), F201 (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-399, "Component Description"
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
2
: Vacuum tank
: Front
AWBIA0686ZZ
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F44
terminal
ECM terminal
1
2
23
3
1
22
5
4
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2633E
Cylinder
Harness connector F201 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
3
2
3
3
1
5
3
4
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2634E
2010 Pathfinder
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-191
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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EC
N
P
O
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-399, "Component Description"
11.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to fuel injectors No.2, No.4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-399, "Component Description"
.
12.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
EM-46, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E
2010 Pathfinder
EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257170
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The ECM
calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich), the ECM
judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005576050
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine.
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to
.
If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
6. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection
control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system
too rich
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
VHCL SPEED SE
50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
2010 Pathfinder
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Check that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine.
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a mal-
function.
Performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to
If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
9. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
11. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257172
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
VHCL SPEED SE
50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
BBIA0541E
2010 Pathfinder
EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
PBIB1216E
Bank 1
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
2
75
Bank 2
1
35
2
56
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
35
2
75
2
56
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0544E
2010 Pathfinder
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to,
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
EC-116, "Component Description"
.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (P0172)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0175)>>GO TO 11.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
EC-116, "Component Description"
.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-399, "Component Description"
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2010 Pathfinder
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