Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 108
BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
>> END
2010 Pathfinder
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
BRC-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Description
INFOID:0000000005258737
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258738
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)
INFOID:0000000005258739
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E127 (A) and delta stroke sensor con-
nector E114 (B).
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1179
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
AWFIA0029ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform the delta stroke sensor component inspection. Refer to
BRC-78, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to
BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace the delta stroke sensor. Refer to
BR-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005258740
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Replace the delta stroke sensor. Refer to
BR-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005484916
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
26
E114 (B)
1
Yes
39
3
40
5
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
26
Ground
No
39
40
Condition
DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released.
0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
2010 Pathfinder
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
BRC-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> END
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005258742
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005258743
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258744
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
2010 Pathfinder
VDC OFF SWITCH
BRC-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
VDC OFF SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000005258746
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005258747
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)"
or
"Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"
Diagnosis Procedure (With VQ40DE)
INFOID:0000000005258748
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
.
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Perform the VDC OFF switch component inspection. Refer to
BRC-83, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch.
2.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 6 and VDC OFF switch con-
nector M154 (B) terminal 1.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 6 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Condition
VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status
VDC OFF switch: ON
ON
VDC OFF switch: OFF
OFF
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E125 (A)
6
M154 (B)
1
Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125 (A)
6
Ground
No
AWFIA0475ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
BRC-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC OFF SWITCH
3.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M154 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-127, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-96, "Removal and Installation"
Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)
INFOID:0000000005258749
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
.
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Perform the VDC OFF switch component inspection. Refer to
BRC-83, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch.
2.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 38 and VDC OFF switch con-
nector M154 (B) terminal 1.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 38 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
VDC OFF switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M154
2
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0031ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
38
M154 (B)
1
Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
38
Ground
No
AWFIA0030ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
VDC OFF SWITCH
BRC-83
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M154 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-127, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-96, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005258750
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3. Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005484917
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
>> END
VDC OFF switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M154
2
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0031ZZ
VDC OFF switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
When VDC OFF switch is pressed.
Yes
When VDC OFF switch is released.
No
AWFIA0446ZZ
2010 Pathfinder
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