Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 336
EC-780
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector E121
• 20 A fuse (No. 53)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC. Refer to
EC-536, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"
.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to
EC-779, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>>
INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(without
intelligent key system).
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5. Perform
EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6. Perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
2010 Pathfinder
P0605 ECM
EC-781
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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M
A
EC
N
P
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P0605 ECM
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257760
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257761
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257762
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
PBIB1164E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
2010 Pathfinder
EC-782
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0605 ECM
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257763
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC. Refer to
EC-536, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"
.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to
EC-781, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>>
INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(without
intelligent key system).
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5. Perform
EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6. Perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
2010 Pathfinder
P0607 ECM
EC-783
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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EC
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P0607 ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000005257764
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257765
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257766
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257767
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC. Refer to
EC-536, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"
.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to
EC-783, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
4. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>>
INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(with intelligent key
system) or
SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(without
intelligent key system).
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
5. Perform
EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6. Perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0607
0607
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.
• ECM
2010 Pathfinder
EC-784
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257768
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257769
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257770
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
0643
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
BBIA0539E
2010 Pathfinder
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-785
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-739, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-778, "Component Inspection"
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-809, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-848, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
AWBIA0079ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB2608E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-908, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68
Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1
90
APP sensor terminal 2
2010 Pathfinder
EC-786
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal position assembly.
2. Perform
EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
2010 Pathfinder
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-787
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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EC
N
P
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005257771
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via
combination meter (unified meter control unit).
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005257772
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005257773
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW”
indication under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000005257774
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal does not
change during driving after engine is started.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Combination meter (unified meter control
unit)
• TCM
Selector lever position
Known-good signal
N or P position
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,050 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
2010 Pathfinder
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