Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 206

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-221

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005258396

The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-

fer case. DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:

• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does

not operate)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258397

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258398

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

DLN-240, "Wiring Diagram - PART TIME 4WD SYSTEM -"

.

1.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.

3. Read out the value of “SHIFT ACT1”, “SHIFT AC MON1”, “SHIFT ACT2”, “SHIFT AC MON2”.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1817]

SHIFT ACTUATOR

• Motor does not operate properly due

to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator

motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift

high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DLN-221

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-222

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.

3. Set A/T selector lever to “N” position.

4. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

Monitored item

Condition

Display value

SHIFT ACT1

• Vehicle

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T selector

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to
4LO

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT AC MON1

4WD shift switch: 2WD to
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to
4LO

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT ACT2

4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to
2WD

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT AC MON2

4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to
2WD

ON

Except the above

OFF

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

M165

28 -

Ground

When 4WD shift switch is operated (While
actuator motor is operating.)

Battery
voltage

0V

When 4WD shift switch is not operated

0V

31 -

Ground

Always

0V

42 -

Ground

• Vehicle

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T selector

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to
4LO

0V

Except the above

Battery
voltage

M165

47 -

Ground

• Vehicle

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T selector

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to
4LO

Battery
voltage

0V

Except the above

0V

48 -

Ground

4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to
2WD

Battery
voltage

0V

Except the above

0V

50 -

Ground

4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to
2WD

0V

Except the above

Battery
voltage

WDIA0144E

2010 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-223

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal 27 and ground.

4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.

5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal 27 and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1. Check harness for short or open between transfer

control unit harness connector M165 terminal 27

and transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector

E157 terminal 5 and 10A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay block). If any items are

damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

2. Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to

DLN-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK TRANSFER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to

DLN-196, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3. Check voltage between transfer shift high and transfer shift low

relay connector terminals and ground.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M165

27 - Ground

0V

SDIA2808E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M165

27 - Ground

Battery voltage

SDIA2807E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E44

2 - Ground

0V

E43

2 - Ground

0V

SDIA3384E

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-224

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer shift high and transfer shift low

relay connector terminals and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair

or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 2.

• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal E43 terminal 2.

4.

CHECK TRANSFER RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low

relay terminals 1 and 2.

4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace the transfer shift high or low relay.

5.

CHECK (1): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

4. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 42 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 1.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 50 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 1.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK (2): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E44

2 - Ground

Battery voltage

E43

2 - Ground

Battery voltage

SDIA3385E

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3 - 4

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

3 - 5

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

LDIA0099E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3386E

2010 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-225

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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4. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 28 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 5.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 28 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 5.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 31 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 4.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 31 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPERATION CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-

ness connector.

3. Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 47 and

transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72

terminal 23.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 48 and

transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72

terminal 24.

-

Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72

terminal 24 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E44

terminal 3.

-

Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72

terminal 23 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E43

terminal 3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to

DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"

.

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3387E

SDIA2811E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3394E

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-226

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control

device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat the harness.

Does actuator motor rotate?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).

9.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-235, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

10.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1817 displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to

DLN-272, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005258399

ACTUATOR MOTOR

1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to

DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control

device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat the harness.

3. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer control

device (actuator motor).

TRANSFER RELAY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay 2. Refer to

DLN-196, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low relay terminals 1 and 2.

Terminal

Actuator motor

24 (Battery voltage) - 23 (Ground)

Clockwise rotate

23 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)

Counterclockwise rotate

SDIA2386E

Terminal

Actuator motor

24 (Battery voltage) - 23 (Ground)

Clockwise rotate

23 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)

Counterclockwise rotate

SDIA2386E

2010 Pathfinder

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-227

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, and 3 and 5.

5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer shift

high or low relay.

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3 - 4

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

3 - 5

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

LDIA0099E

2010 Pathfinder

DLN-228

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH

P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005258400

The actuator position switch detects the current actuator motor range. DTC P1818 will set if either of the fol-

lowing occur:

• Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due to open or short circuit.

• Malfunction is detected in actuator position switch.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258401

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1818 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258402

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

DLN-240, "Wiring Diagram - PART TIME 4WD SYSTEM -"

.

1.

CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.

3. Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.

5. Read out the value of “SHIFT POS SW1”, “SHIFT POS SW2”, “SHIFT POS SW3”, “SHIFT POS SW4”.

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1818]

SHIFT ACT POSI SW

• Improper signal from actuator position

switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.

• Malfunction is detected in actuator po-

sition switch.

DLN-228

Monitored item

Condition

Display value

SHIFT POS SW1

4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO

ON

4WD shift switch: 4H

OFF

SHIFT POS SW2

4WD shift switch: 4LO

ON

4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H

OFF

SHIFT POS SW3

4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H

ON

4WD shift switch: 4LO

OFF

SHIFT POS SW4

4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO

ON

4WD shift switch: 2WD

OFF

2010 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности