Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 620
TM-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-87, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2010 Pathfinder
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
TM-89
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000005258095
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258096
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258097
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1762” with CONSULT-III or 2nd judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258098
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258099
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 1st
⇒
2nd (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258100
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “D/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
D/C SOLENOID
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
.
0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
.
0 - 0.05 A
2010 Pathfinder
TM-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-89, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2010 Pathfinder
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
TM-91
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000005258101
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258102
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258103
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1767” with CONSULT-III or 8th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258104
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258105
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 2nd
⇒
3rd (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258106
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “HLR/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
HLR/C SOL
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
.
0 - 0.05 A
2010 Pathfinder
TM-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-91, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2010 Pathfinder
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-93
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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A
B
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P
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000005258107
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the trans-
mission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor).
Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258108
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258109
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1772” with CONSULT-III or 7th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258110
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258111
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With instruction mode:
MANUAL MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
Without instruction mode:
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” or “2”
GEAR: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
5. If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258112
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
2010 Pathfinder
TM-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-93, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2010 Pathfinder
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-95
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000005258113
• Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
transmission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sen-
sor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
• This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc-
tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005258114
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005258115
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1774” with CONSULT-III or 7th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
- When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005258116
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258117
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
With instruction mode:
MANUAL MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
Without instruction mode:
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” or “2” position
GEAR: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. If DTC (P1774) is
detected, refer to
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
2010 Pathfinder
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