Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Instruction — part 209
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-245
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
ABDIA0119GB
2010 Pathfinder
DLN-246
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
ABDIA0120GB
2010 Pathfinder
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-247
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000005258411
DTC CHART
ABDIA0121GB
2010 Pathfinder
DLN-248
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
NOTE:
If “SHIFT ACT POSI SW [P1818]” or “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” is displayed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (“SHIFT ACT POSI SW
[P1818]” or “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
FLASH CODE CHART
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1801] *INITIAL START*
Due to removal of battery which cuts off power sup-
ply to transfer control unit, self-diagnosis memory
function is suspended.
[P1802]
CONTROL UNIT (1,2,3)
Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) sys-
tem of transfer control unit.
[P1803]
Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) sys-
tem of transfer control unit.
[P1804]
Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM)
system of transfer control unit.
[P1807] VHCL SPEED SEN·AT
• Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution
signal that is output from TCM through CAN
communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
[P1808] VHCL SPEED SEN·ABS
• Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal
that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
[P1809] CONTROL UNIT 4
AD converter system of transfer control unit is mal-
functioning.
[P1810] 4L POSI SW TF
Improper signal from 4LO switch is input due to
open or short circuit.
[P1811]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Power supply voltage for transfer control unit is ab-
normally low while driving.
[P1813] 4WD MODE SW
More than two switch inputs are simultaneously de-
tected due to short circuit of 4WD shift switch.
[P1814] 4WD DETECT SWITCH
Improper signal from wait detection switch is input
due to open or short circuit.
[P1816] PNP SW/CIRC
When transmission range switch signal is malfunc-
tion or communication error between the modules.
[P1817] SHIFT ACTUATOR
• Motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor.
(When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator
motor is not operated)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay
or transfer shift low relay.
[P1818] SHIFT ACT POSI SW
• Improper signal from actuator position switch is
input due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in actuator position
switch.
[P1819] SHIFT ACT CIR
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay
1 and transfer shut off relay 2.
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device
drive circuit.
[P1820] ENGINE SPEED SIG
• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal
that is output from ECM through CAN communi-
cation.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
2010 Pathfinder
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-249
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
NOTE:
If actuator position switch” or transfer control device” is displayed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (They may be displayed after install-
ing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
Flashing pattern
Item
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
2
Output shaft revolution
signal (from TCM)
• Malfunction is detected in output shaft revo-
lution signal that is output from TCM through
CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
3
Vehicle speed signal
(from ABS)
• Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed sig-
nal that is output from ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) through CAN com-
munication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
4
CAN communication
Malfunction has been detected from CAN
communication.
5
AD converter
AD converter system of transfer control unit is
malfunctioning.
6
4LO switch
Improper signal from 4LO switch is input due
to open or short circuit.
7
Engine speed signal
• Malfunction is detected in engine speed sig-
nal that is output from ECM through CAN
communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
8
Power supply
Power supply voltage for transfer control unit is
abnormally low while driving.
9
4WD shift switch
More than two switch inputs are simultaneous-
ly detected due to short circuit of 4WD shift
switch.
10
Wait detection switch
Improper signal from wait detection switch is
input due to open or short circuit.
11
Actuator motor
• Motor does not operate properly due to open
or short circuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator mo-
tor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and
actuator motor is not operated.)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high
relay or transfer shift low relay.
12
Actuator position
switch
• Improper signal from actuator position
switch is input due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator posi-
tion switch.
13
Transfer control device
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off
relay 1 and transfer shut off 2.
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device
drive circuit.
,
14
Transmission range
switch signal
Transmission range switch signal is malfunc-
tion or communication error between the mod-
ules.
Repeats flickering
every 0.25 sec.
Data erase display
• Power supply failure of memory back-up.
• Battery is disconnected for a long time.
• Battery performance is poor.
Repeats flickering
every 2 to 5 sec.
—
Circuits that the self-diagnosis covers have no
malfunction.
—
No flickering
Transmission range
switch or 4WD shift
switch
Transmission range switch or 4WD shift switch
circuit is shorted or open.
or
2010 Pathfinder
DLN-250
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
4WD SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
4WD SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000005258412
Symptom
Condition
Reference page
4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp do not turn ON (lamp check)
Ignition switch: ON
4WD warning lamp does not turn ON (lamp check)
4WD shift indicator lamp or 4LO indicator lamp does not change
Engine running
ATP warning lamp does not turn ON
ATP switch is malfunctioning
4WD shift indicator lamp repeats flashing
While driving
4WD warning lamp flashes slowly (1 time/2 seconds)
2010 Pathfinder
4WD WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
DLN-251
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
4WD WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
Description
INFOID:0000000005258413
4WD warning lamp does not turn ON when turning ignition switch to ON.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005258414
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
DLN-240, "Wiring Diagram - PART TIME 4WD SYSTEM -"
1.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS
DLN-204, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform repairs as necessary.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
• 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse block (J/B)] or
ignition switch.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and combination meter harness connector
terminal 16
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M24
16 - Ground
0V
WDIA0178E
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M24
16 - Ground
Battery voltage
WDIA0179E
2010 Pathfinder
DLN-252
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
4WD WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
2. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M166 terminal 38 and combination meter harness connector
M24 terminal 28.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect combination meter harness connector.
3. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
5. Ground the following terminal using suitable wiring.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M166 terminal 38 and
ground.
Does the indicator lamp turn on?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace the combination meter. Refer to
.
5.
SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
Does the symptom still occur?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Inspection End.
6.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Continuity should exist.
WDIA0180E
SDIA3452E
2010 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст