Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 614
EC-1106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162548
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• 15A fuse (No. 25)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
+
–
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
69
E16
123
Battery voltage
124
125
126
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E60
123
Ground
Existed
124
125
128
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO-1
>> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 7.
NO-2
>> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 10.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F11
53
Ground
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.
54
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F11
60
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E11
53
E43
4
Existed
54
3
EC-1108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace 20A fuse.
13.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
14.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
60
E43
7
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E60
123
Ground
Existed
124
125
128
P0001 FUEL PUMP
EC-1109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0001 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162549
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162550
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0001
HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
• CO: Open circuit
• CO.0: Short circuit to ground
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level
• Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
• High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve)
• Fuel line
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
Ground
Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(volumetric control valve)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
F11
50
Existed
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