Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 1335
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
TM-391
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000001713064
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001713065
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000001713066
Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001713067
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
TM-350, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III"
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001713069
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES
>> Print out CONSULT-III screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
TM-392
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001713070
When the power supply to the TCM is cut “OFF”, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-
diagnostics memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001713071
• Diagnostic trouble code “INITIAL START” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the
voltage signal from the battery power supply.
• This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting “OFF” a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000001713072
Harness or connector
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001713073
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001713075
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
Name
Connec-
tor
Terminal
Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply
E31
10
Battery voltage
19
Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)
E32
28
Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
Name
Connec-
tor
Terminal
Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply
E31
10
0V
19
0V
Power supply
(memory back-up)
E32
28
Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-393
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
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OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
• Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
• 10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Ignition switch. Refer to XX.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
TM-392, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM
1.
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Ground
E32
25, 48 - Ground
Yes
SCIA2671E
TM-394
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000001713076
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001713077
• Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot be shifted to
the 1st gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2*, 2, 3 and 3 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4*, 3, 3 and 4 positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000001713078
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001713079
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2.
Touch “START”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid).
4.
Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
5.
Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following conditions and release the accel-
erator pedal completely.
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
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