Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 96
BRC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
Description
INFOID:0000000001731158
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001731159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001731160
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to
BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1163
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.
• Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
BRC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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A
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BRC
N
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C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Description
INFOID:0000000001731171
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001731172
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001731173
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.
Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).
2.
Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1179
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
26
B: E114
1
Yes
39
3
40
5
AWFIA0029ZZ
BRC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1.
Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2.
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001731174
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-151, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001731175
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: E125
26
Ground
No
39
40
Condition
DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released.
0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
Condition
DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed.
1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released.
0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-153
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001731176
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001731177
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001731178
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001731179
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
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