Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 634
EC-1186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P1089 FUEL PUMP
P1089 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162661
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• NOTE:
- If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0180, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0180. Refer to
.
- If DTC P1089 is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190. Refer to
.
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC appears when the engine is running.
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162662
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
EC-1043, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
2.
CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to
EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]"
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P1089
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE REGULATION FUNCTION
• 1.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) closed
• 2.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) open
• 3.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) open
• 4.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve) closed
• 5.DEF: Component malfunction: High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve or Volumetric control valve)
• 6.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Pressure control valve) oscillation
• 7.DEF: High pressure supply pump (Volumetric control valve)) oscilla-
tion
• Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (volumetric
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
[High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• High pressure supply pump
• High pressure supply pump (Pressure
control valve)
• High pressure supply pump (Volumetric
control valve)
• Fuel line
• Fuel rail
• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure relief valve
• Air mixture with fuel
• Lack of fuel
P1089 FUEL PUMP
EC-1187
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1045, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
5.
CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
6.
CHECK MAJOR LEAK IN FUEL INJECTORS/FUEL INJECTORS OPEN
EC-1052, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 6: Major Leak in Fuel Injectors/
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK INCORRECT FUEL INJECTION QUANTITY
EC-1053, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 7: Incorrect Fuel Injection
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTIO END.
NO
>> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION
Perform “PRESS REG ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
>> INSPECTION END.
EC-1188
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000001162663
By default the valve is open when in the rest position and is actuated only when the engine is switched off; this
has a damping effect and helps to stop the engine.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162664
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present after the engine is started or following a load test.
• Special note:
If DTC P2101 2.DEF is displayed, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0120. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162665
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and electric throttle control actuator
• Harness for open or short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT-I
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P2101
THROTTLECONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: No signal
• 2.DEF:
• 3.DEF: Values out of range
• 4.DEF: Signal incoherence
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Throttle control motor
Electric throttle control actua-
tor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1189
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT-III
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1189, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001611036
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
5
F11
72
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
2
F11
94
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
4
F11
90
Existed
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