Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 476
EC-554
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
2.
Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3.
Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector M30.
4.
Check the continuity between combinarion switch and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET SW
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
94
(ASCD steering switch signal)
E16
95
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0V
CANSEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 1V
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 2V
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 3V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4V
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
15
E16
95
Existed
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-555
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-555, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001693378
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
14
E16
94
Existed
Combination meter
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminals
M30
14 and 15
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 250
Ω
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 660
Ω
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4,000
Ω
EC-556
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001693379
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
for the ASCD function.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001693380
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
4.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-557
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component check. Refer to
Use component function check to check the overall function of the ASCD brake circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000001705131
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Shift lever
Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
(+)
(
−
)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
100
(ASCD brake switch signal)
E16
108
Brake pedal and/or
clutch pedal
Slightly depressed
Approx. 0V
Brake pedal and
clutch pedal
Fully released
Battery voltage
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