Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 90
BRC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001731113
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±
10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-127
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001731114
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001731115
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001731116
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and stop lamp switch connec-
tor E38.
2.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to
BRC-184, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
When stop lamp switch circuit is open.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Brake pedal depressed
: Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed
: Approx. 0V
AWFIA0019ZZ
BRC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2.
Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 (B) terminal 41 and stop
lamp relay harness connector E12 (A) terminal 4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001731117
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-91, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Continuity should exist.
AWFIA0020ZZ
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-129
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000001731118
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001731119
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001731120
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
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