Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 395
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001670999
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001671000
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001671001
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1128
Throttle control motor
circuit short
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
5
F10
1
Not existed
4
Existed
6
1
Existed
4
Not existed
EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-232, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-232, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001671002
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-232, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001671003
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-27, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-27, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> END
Terminals
Resistance
5 and 6
Approx. 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
P1143 HO2S1
EC-233
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1143 HO2S1
Description
INFOID:0000000001671004
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001671005
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10
°
C (14
°
F)
SEF463R
SEF288D
SEF300U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1143
Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
• Heated oxygen sensor 1
• Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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