Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 535
EC-790
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO-1
>> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2
>> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 12.
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E43
3
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
105
E16
108
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.
(+)
(–)
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
32
E16
108
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
105
E43
4
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-791
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector .
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Junction block connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Replace 20A fuse.
14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> GO TO 16.
16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
32
E43
7
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F10
10
Ground
Existed
11
E16
108
EC-792
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-793
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001161759
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001161760
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001161761
Go to
LAN-22, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст