Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 570

EC-930

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001161909

ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to

EC-728, "System Description"

for the ASCD function.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161910

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-880, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

6.

Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-930, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001161911

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-58, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YS

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564

ASCD steering switch

• An excessively high voltage signal from the

ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the

ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch

is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• ECM

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-931

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.

3.

Check each item indication under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination switch harness connector M30.

4.

Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

MAIN SW

MAIN switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

CANCEL switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

SET SW

SET/COAST switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

94

(ASCD steering switch signal)

E16

95

MAIN switch: Pressed

Approx. 0V

CANSEL switch: Pressed

Approx. 1V

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

Approx. 2V

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

Approx. 3V

All ASCD steering switches: Released

Approx. 4V

Combination switch

ECM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

15

E16

95

Existed

EC-932

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ASCD steering switch.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Refer to

EC-932, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001161912

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch

Combination switch

ECM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

14

E16

94

Existed

Combination meter

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminals

M30

14 and 15

MAIN switch: Pressed

Approx. 0

CANCEL switch: Pressed

Approx. 250

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

Approx. 660

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

Approx. 1,480

All ASCD steering switches: Released

Approx. 4,000

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-933

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001161913

When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to

EC-728, "System Description"

for the ASCD function.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001161914

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to

EC-880, "DTC Logic"

.

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not

stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.

4.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1572

ASCD brake switch

A)

When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.

• Harness or connectors

(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation
• ECM

B)

ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности