Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 570
EC-930
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001161909
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001161910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
6.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001161911
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YS
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
ASCD steering switch
• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-931
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
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2.
Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3.
Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector M30.
4.
Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
SET SW
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
94
(ASCD steering switch signal)
E16
95
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0V
CANSEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 1V
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 2V
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 3V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4V
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
15
E16
95
Existed
EC-932
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ASCD steering switch.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-932, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001161912
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
14
E16
94
Existed
Combination meter
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminals
M30
14 and 15
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 250
Ω
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 660
Ω
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4,000
Ω
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-933
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001161913
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001161914
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
4.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
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