Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 1339
A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-407
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
During
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Does A/T shift from D
3
to D
4
at the specified speed?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
11.
CHECK DTC
Perform
TM-403, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Perform
XX-XX, "*****"
again and return to the start point of this test group.
SCIA7190E
TM-408
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Description
INFOID:0000000001713096
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000001713097
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001713098
• Diagnostic trouble code “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot perform
lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is detected.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000001713099
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001713100
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2.
Touch “START”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4.
Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III and touch “START”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY
Lock-up OFF
⇔
Lock-up ON
4%
⇔
94%
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
TM-409
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
5.
Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously
until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
-
Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
-
For shift schedule, refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
-
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
6.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to
Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001713101
1.
CHECK SHIFT-UP (D
3
TO D
4
)
During
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Does A/T shift from D
3
to D
4
at the specified speed?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1.
Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
2.
Check to ensure that:
-
Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
-
Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
-
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
-
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace control valve.
4.
CHECK SHIFT-UP (D
3
TO D
4
)
During
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Does A/T shift from D
3
to D
4
at the specified speed?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
SCIA7190E
SCIA7190E
TM-410
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform
TM-408, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 11.
Check for proper lock-up.
6.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
-
Line pressure solenoid valve
2.
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7.
CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1.
Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
-
Line pressure solenoid valve
2.
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1.
Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
2.
Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
-
Pressure regulator valve
-
Pilot valve
-
Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace control valve.
9.
CHECK SHIFT-UP (D
3
TO D
4
)
During
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Does A/T shift from D
3
to D
4
at the specified speed?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
Solenoid valve
Terminal
Resistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
4
Ground
2.5 - 5
Ω
SCIA4951E
SCIA3275E
SCIA7190E
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