Nissan Sentra. Instruction — part 893
TM-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0967” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759454
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-208, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009759455
1.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0967
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit High)
The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
40
F46
3
Existed
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-283, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759456
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0998” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759457
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-211, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0998
SHIFT SOLENOID F
(Shift Solenoid F Control Cir-
cuit Low)
The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 480 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit short-
ed to ground)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
39
Ground
Not existed
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
TM-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009759458
1.
CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of low brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
22
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
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