Nissan Sentra. Instruction — part 374
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758449
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-193, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0111
IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1
circuit range/performance bank 1)
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT
sensor circuit)
• IAT sensor
P0111 IAT SENSOR
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
EC
N
P
O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009758450
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758451
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-193, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009758452
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that the indicated value of “INT/A TEMP SEN” is almost the same as intake air temperature.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
INT/A TEMP SEN
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1 (V)
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009758453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009758454
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor 1 circuit low bank 1)
An excessively low voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature
sensor 1 circuit high bank
1)
An excessively high voltage from the intake air
temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F31
4
Ground
5.0 V
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MRA8DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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EC
N
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O
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-195, "Component Inspection (IAT Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
Component Inspection (IAT Sensor)
INFOID:0000000009758455
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/A TEMP SEN”.
5. Check that the indicated value of “INT/A TEMP SEN” is almost the same as intake air temperature.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
4
F24
33
Existed
+
−
Continuity
MAF sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
2
F24
34
Existed
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