Nissan Sentra. Instruction — part 899

TM-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE

P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009759480

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Be sure to perform

TM-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-

CEDURE”.

• Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-

ondary malfunction.

• Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P285A

CLUTCH B PRESSURE
(Clutch B Pressure Disengage-
ment Performance)

The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”

positions

- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300

rpm

- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop

lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.

- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than

−0.05

G

- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio

− Auxilia-

ry gearbox 1GR ratio

≥ 50%

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid

valve

• Control valve assembly

The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is

±10% or

less for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”

positions

- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300

rpm

- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox

is in progress.

- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE

TM-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P285A” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009759481

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-283, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Selector lever

: “L” POSITION

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.7/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

TM-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009759482

1.

CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)

Check the following items:

• Open or short circuit of harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminals 45 and 46.

Refer to

PG-8, "Wiring Diagram — Battery Power Supply —"

.

• 10A fuse (No.33, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to

PG-48, "Terminal Arrangement"

.

• 10A fuse (No.36, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to

PG-48, "Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check

intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

+

-

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F23

45

Ground

10 – 16 V

46

+

-

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F23

47

Ground

Ignition switch ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

48

Ignition switch ON

10 – 16 V

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

41

Ground

Existed

42

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

TM-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)

Check the following items:

• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-20, "Wiring Diagram

— Ignition Power Supply —"

.

• Harness open circuit or short circuit between IPDM E/R and TCM.

• 10A fuse (No.45, IPDM E/R). Refer to

PG-48, "Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности