Nissan Sentra. Instruction — part 899
TM-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759480
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “
” and then perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
• Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before the repairs. Doing so may result in a sec-
ondary malfunction.
• Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P285A
CLUTCH B PRESSURE
(Clutch B Pressure Disengage-
ment Performance)
The detection conditions continuously for 200
msec or more under the following diagnosis
conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- A lapse of 500 msec or more after the stop
lamp switch is turned from ON to OFF.
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection conditions
- Acceleration/deceleration: Less than
−0.05
G
- Actual auxiliary gearbox gear ratio
− Auxilia-
ry gearbox 1GR ratio
≥ 50%
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
• Control valve assembly
The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is
±10% or
less for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio contin-
uously for 500 msec or more under the follow-
ing diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Selector lever: Other than “P”, “R” and “N”
positions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.7/8 or more
- Engine speed: More than 550 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: More than 300
rpm
- Output speed: More than 300 rpm
- Command for the 1GR of auxiliary gearbox
is in progress.
- Auxiliary gearbox shifting is not in progress.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
P285A CLUTCH B PRESSURE
TM-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P285A” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759481
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-283, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: “L” POSITION
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
TM-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759482
1.
CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit of harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminals 45 and 46.
PG-8, "Wiring Diagram — Battery Power Supply —"
.
• 10A fuse (No.33, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
• 10A fuse (No.36, fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
-
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F23
45
Ground
10 – 16 V
46
+
-
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F23
47
Ground
Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
48
Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
41
Ground
Existed
42
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between IPDM E/R and TCM.
• 10A fuse (No.45, IPDM E/R). Refer to
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
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