Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 491

EC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651028

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st tip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651029

1.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037

Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0038

Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0057

Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0058

Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to

EC-175, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009651030

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

HO2S2

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0037, P0038

1

F72

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P0057, P0058

2

F73

2

DTC

HO2S2

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0037, P0038

1

F72

2

F12

56

Existed

P0057, P0058

2

F73

2

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0037, P0038

1

F72

3

F7

37

Existed

P0057, P0058

2

F73

3

41

Terminal No.

Resistance

2 and 3

3.4 - 4.4

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 and 2, 3, 4

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

EC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009651031

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009651032

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground with
CONSULT or tester.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075

Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

P0081

Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) circuit

DTC

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0075

1

F81

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P0081

2

F82

2

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности