Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 546
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
13.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is "0.000" displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
15.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651249
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651250
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects that the voltage of power source
for throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
70
F7
34
Existed
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
54
F7
1
Existed
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651251
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651252
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
Electric throttle control
performance
Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Condition
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Terminal
F7
1
E16
128
Ignition switch OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
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