Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 1104
SEC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009650773
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009650774
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B20A0
STR CUT OFF SHORT
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
F12
71
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0 - 1
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
9 - 16
Engine running
9 - 16
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-36, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-460, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
71
F7
8
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F12
71
Not existed
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009650775
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009650776
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Check DTC using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210B”?
“CRNT”>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-36, "Removal and Installation"
“PAST” >> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
STR CONT RLY ON
CIRC
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for
5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal
(IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009650777
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch to start engine, and wait 1 second or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009650778
1.
CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210C”?
“CRNT”>> GO TO 3.
“PAST” >> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the battery voltage.
Which is the measurement result?
More than 12.4 V>>GO TO 5
Less than 12.4 V>>Perform battery inspection. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
3.
CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON
2.
Selector lever is in P position.
3.
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
STR CONT RLY OFF CIRC
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter control relay is stuck in the
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(-)
Voltage
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E11
46
Ground
Battery voltage
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