Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 541
EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
Description
INFOID:0000000009651223
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651224
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1650
STR MTR RELAY 2
(Starter relay circuit)
A
Starter relay is stuck ON.
• Harness and connectors
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM
harness connector is shorted to ground.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM
harness connector is shorted to ground.)
• IPDM E/R
B
Starter relay power supply circuit
is excessively high voltage.
• Harness and connectors
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM
harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM
harness is open or shorted to power.)
(Between IPDM E/R harness connector and battery
is open.)
• IPDM E/R
C
Starter relay circuit is excessively
low voltage
• Harness and connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
EC-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
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3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Lift up drive wheels.
7.
Turn ignition switch ON.
8.
Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9.
Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
Without CONSULT
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Lift up drive wheels.
7.
Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
8.
Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
9.
Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold. Refer to
.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651225
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
M69
64
Existed
EC-376
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-36, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
EC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000009651226
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. Models with no
Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal directly to IPDM E/R. On the other hand, models with the Intel-
ligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009651227
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1651 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1651 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1651 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
B20A0. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1651 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651228
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the starter motor operation.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1651
STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)
A correlated error is detected for 2
seconds or more between a control
signal transmitted from ECM and a
feedback signal transmitted from
IPDM E/R via CAN communication
line.
• Harness or connectors
(Between ECM harness connector and IPDM
E/R harness connector is shorted to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and BCM
harness connector is shorted to power.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
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