Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 1220
TM-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Disconnect the CVT unit connector.
4.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
5.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the primary pressure sensor. Refer to
174, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F23
25
26
Ignition switch ON
5.0 V
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
14
F24
25
Existed
25
19
26
20
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
14
Ground
Not existed
25
26
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
TM-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
Description
INFOID:0000000009650176
Secondary pressure solenoid valve controls input and output of secondary pressure to secondary pulley
according to driving condition, following the command by TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009650177
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
*: “X” shows lower limit of oil flow amount from oil pump according to engine speed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACCEL POSI SEN 1”, and “ESTM VSP SIG”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for 2 minutes or more.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
P0868
Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Low
When below diagnosis conditions are met, the detec-
tion condition is met twice with interval of 30 seconds
or more
• Diagnosis Conditions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.5/8 or less
- Vehicle speed: 15 km/h (9 MPH) or less
- CVT fluid temperature: 22
°
C – 109
°
C (72
°
F – 228
°
F)
- Secondary actual pressure: More than “X”*
• Detected Condition
- The difference between secondary command pres-
sure and secondary actual pressure exceeds 0.25
MPa keeps for 1.5 seconds or more
• Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
system
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Line pressure control system
When below diagnosis conditions are met, either of de-
tection conditions A or B is met
• Diagnosis Conditions
- Accelerator pedal position: 0.5/8 or more
- Vehicle speed: 15 km/h (9 MPH) or more
- CVT fluid temperature: 22
°
C – 109
°
C (72
°
F – 228
°
F)
- The difference between secondary command pres-
sure and secondary actual pressure exceeds 0.25
MPa keeps for 1.5 seconds or more
• Detected Condition A
- The difference between secondary command pres-
sure and secondary actual pressure exceeds 2.0
MPa keeps for 1.5 seconds or more
• Detected Condition B
- The difference between “X”* and secondary actual
pressure exceeds 2.0 MPa keeps for 1.5 seconds or
more
TM-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Check DTC.
Is “P0868” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2.
Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACCEL POSI SEN 1”, “BRAKESW”, and “ESTM VSP SIG”.
3.
Drive the vehicle.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.
5.
Stop the vehicle.
6.
Check DTC.
Is “P0868” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009650178
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-99, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-103, "Component Inspection (Secondary Pressure
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the secondary pressure solenoid valve.
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
RANGE
: D
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.00 V or less
ACCEL POSI SEN 1
: 0.1/8 – 0.5/8
ESTM VSP SIG
: 10 – 15 km/h (7 – 9 MPH)
RANGE
: D
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.00 V or less
ACCEL POSI SEN 1
: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
BRAKESW
: Off
ESTM VSP SIG
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
TM-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Check the secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009650179
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Secondary Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009650180
1.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly due to malfunction in the secondary pressure solenoid valve.
TM-174, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance (Approx.)
Terminal
2
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
7.47 – 7.59
Ω
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance (Approx.)
Terminal
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.60 – 6.60
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.76 – 6.87
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
7.47 – 7.59
Ω
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