Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 330
EC-694
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244338
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (Commercial service tool).
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-
nal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during
this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
JMBIA0605GB
PBIB2054E
2011 Pathfinder
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-695
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/
h (50 MPH) in the D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (Commercial service tool).
2011 Pathfinder
EC-696
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244339
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244340
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sen-
sor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244341
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response
It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)
2011 Pathfinder
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-697
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
11. Following the instructions displayed.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED is displayed.
12. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following procedure.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000006244342
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-
nal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
A change of voltage should be more than 0.12 V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
A change of voltage should be more than 0.12 V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244343
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
PBIB2054E
BBIA0539E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-698
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
-
: Vehicle front
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
DESCRIPTION : Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)"
.
8. Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ALBIA0353ZZ
1.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
2.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
3.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector
4.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
Continuity should exist.
ALBIA0365ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-699
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-699, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244344
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
55
1
1
P0159
74
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
55
1
1
P0159
74
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-700
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (Commercial service tool).
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-
nal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during
this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in the
D position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (Commercial service tool).
JMBIA0605GB
PBIB2054E
2011 Pathfinder
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-701
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244345
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244346
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
6. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Start engine.
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to
.
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
8. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
lean
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
• Intake air leakage
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
2011 Pathfinder
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