Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 208
DLN-202
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)
INFOID:0000000006245059
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the following direct diagnostic modes.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Operation Procedure
1. Connect “CONSULT-III”.
2. With engine at idle, touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing operation.
NOTE:
The details for "TIME" are as follows:
• "0": Error currently detected with transfer control unit.
• Except for "0": Error detected in the past and memorized with transfer control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency of turning ignition switch "ON/OFF").
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE” on CONSULT-III screen to erase DTC memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicable diagnosis.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Description
If the engine starts when there is something wrong with the 4WD system, the 4WD warning lamp turns ON or
flickers in the combination meter. When the system functions properly, the warning lamp turns ON when the
ignition switch is turned to “ON”, and it turns OFF after engine starts. To locate the cause of a problem, start
the self-diagnosis function. The 4WD warning lamp in the combination meter will indicate the problem area by
flickering according to the self-diagnostic results. Refer to
.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Warn up engine.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF” at least twice, and then turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Move A/T selector lever to “P” position.
4. Turn 4WD shift switch to “2WD” position.
5. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
6. 4WD warning lamp ON.
If 4WD warning lamp does not turn ON, refer to
DLN-254, "Diagnosis Procedure"
7. Move A/T selector lever to “R” position.
8. Turn 4WD shift switch to “2WD”, “4H” and “2WD” in order.
9. Move A/T selector lever to “P” position.
10. Turn 4WD shift switch to “4H”, “2WD” and “4H” in order.
11. Move A/T selector lever to “N” position.
12. Turn 4WD shift switch to “2WD” position.
13. Move A/T selector lever to “P” position.
14. Read the flickering of 4WD warning lamp.
Direct Diagnostic Mode
Description
Self Diagnostic Result
The transfer control unit self diagnostic results are displayed.
Data Monitor
The transfer control unit input/output data is displayed in real time.
CAN Diag Support Monitor
The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication is diplayed.
2011 Pathfinder
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
DLN-203
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
Self-diagnosis example
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Connect “CONSULT-III.”
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Select from “SELECT MONITOR ITEM”, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-III performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
×
: Standard –: Not applicable
PDIA0227E
Monitor Item (Unit)
Selection
Description
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN
SIGNALS
SELECTION
FROM MENU
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h] or [mph]
×
–
×
Wheel speed calculated by ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h] or [mph]
×
–
×
Wheel speed calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm]
×
–
×
Engine speed is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
BATTERY VOLT [V]
×
–
×
Power supply voltage for transfer control
unit.
2WD SWITCH [On/Off]
×
–
×
4WD shift switch signal status is displayed.
(4L means 4LO of 4WD shift switch.)
4H SWITCH [On/Off]
×
–
×
4L SWITCH [On/Off]
×
–
×
4L POSI SW [On/Off]
×
–
×
4LO switch signal status is displayed.
ATP SWITCH [On/Off]
×
–
×
ATP switch signal status is displayed.
WAIT DETCT SW [On/Off]
×
–
×
Wait detection switch signal status is dis-
played.
4WD MODE [2H/4H/4L]
–
×
×
Control status of 4WD recognized by trans-
fer control unit. (2WD, 4H or 4LO)
VHCL/S COMP [km/h] or [mph]
–
×
×
Vehicle speed recognized by transfer con-
trol unit.
SHIFT ACT 1 [On/Off]
–
×
×
Output condition to actuator motor (clock-
wise)
SHIFT AC MON1 [On/Off]
–
–
×
Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output
SHIFT ACT 2 [On/Off]
–
×
×
Output condition to actuator motor (coun-
terclockwise)
SHIFT AC MON2 [On/Off]
–
–
×
Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-204
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
SFT ACT/R MON [On/Off]
–
–
×
Operating condition of actuator motor relay
(integrated in transfer control unit)
SHIFT POS SW1 [On/Off]
×
–
×
Condition of actuator position switch 1
SHIFT POS SW2 [On/Off]
×
–
×
Condition of actuator position switch 2
SHIFT POS SW3 [On/Off]
×
–
×
Condition of actuator position switch 3
SHIFT POS SW4 [On/Off]
×
–
×
Condition of actuator position switch 4
4WD FAIL LAMP [On/Off]
–
×
×
Control status of 4WD warning lamp is dis-
played.
2WD IND [On/Off]
–
–
×
Control status of 4WD shift indicator lamp
(rear) is displayed.
4H IND [On/Off]
–
–
×
Control status of 4WD shift indicator lamp
(front and center) is displayed.
4L IND [On/Off]
–
–
×
Control status of 4LO indicator lamp is dis-
played.
Monitor Item (Unit)
Selection
Description
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS
MAIN
SIGNALS
SELECTION
FROM MENU
2011 Pathfinder
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
DLN-205
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
INFOID:0000000006245060
Use the chart below to help you find the cause of the symptom. The numbers indicate the order of the inspec-
tion. If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
Reference page
SUSPECTED PARTS
(Possible cause)
T
R
ANSFER F
LUID (Level
low)
T
R
ANSFER F
LUID (W
rong)
T
R
ANSFER F
LUID (Level
too high)
LI
QUI
D
GASKET (Dam
ag
ed
)
O-RI
NG (W
orn
or da
ma
ge
d)
OIL
SEAL
(W
orn
or da
ma
ge
d)
S
H
IFT
FO
RK
(W
orn
or d
am
a
ged
)
GEAR (W
orn
o
r da
ma
ge
d)
B
EARING
(W
orn
or
da
ma
ge
d)
Symptom
Noise
1
2
3
3
Transfer fluid leakage
3
1
2
2
2
Hard to shift or will not shift
1
1
2
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL
UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006245061
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between 4H and 4LO and
between 2WD and 4WD. When the vehicle battery is removed, the power supply to the transfer control unit is
interrupted, and self-diagnosis memory function is suspended. These DTCs may also set when the power
supply voltage for the transfer control unit is abnormally low while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245062
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTCs “P1801 or P1811 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245063
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1801]
*INITIAL START*
Due to removal of battery which cuts off
power supply to transfer control unit,
self-diagnosis memory function is sus-
pended.
[P1811]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
Power supply voltage for transfer control
unit is abnormally low while driving.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M165
19 - Ground
Battery voltage
25 - Ground
0V
M166
40 - Ground
Battery voltage
44 - Ground
0V
45 - Ground
SDIA3360E
2011 Pathfinder
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Is there voltage?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 40A fuse (No.
j
, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• 10A fuses (No. 18, located in the fuse block (J/B) and Nos. 60 and 61 located in the fuse and
relay box).
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector M165
terminal 19.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157
terminal 1 and 3.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156
terminal 3.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector
M165 terminal 25.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connec-
tor E156 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 5
and transfer control unit harness connector M166 terminals 44, 45.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 5
and transfer control unit harness connector M166 terminals 44, 45.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 2
and transfer control unit harness connector M166 terminal 40.
• Harness for open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 2 and
ground.
• Battery and ignition switch.
• Transfer shut off relay 1, 2. Refer to
DLN-208, "Component Inspection"
.
2.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M165 terminals 6 and 18, and M166 terminal 32 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
Do you have continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M165
19 - Ground
Battery voltage
25 - Ground
M166
40 - Ground
44 - Ground
45 - Ground
SDIA3361E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA3362E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1801, P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Drive vehicle and then perform Self-diagnosis.
Do DTCs P1801 or P1811 display?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006245064
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shut off relay 1 and transfer shut off relay 2. Refer to
DLN-198, "Component Parts Loca-
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shut off relay termi-
nals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
5. If inspection results are not normal, replace the transfer shut off
relay 1 or 2.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
SCIA1245E
2011 Pathfinder
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006245065
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between 4H and 4LO and
between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may set when any of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of transfer control unit.
• AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245066
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTCs “P1802 - P1804 or P1809 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245067
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802]”, “CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803]”, “CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804]” or CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809]” displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1802]
CONTROL UNIT 1
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(RAM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1803]
CONTROL UNIT 2
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(ROM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1804]
CONTROL UNIT 3
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(EEPROM) system of transfer control
unit.
[P1809]
CONTROL UNIT 4
AD converter system of transfer control
unit is malfunctioning.
2011 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст