Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 99
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000006245894
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245895
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245896
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is
malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ECM
• CAN communication line
C1131
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
2011 Pathfinder
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
Description
INFOID:0000000006245897
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245898
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006689860
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-112, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006689861
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006689862
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
On
Off
MOTOR RELAY
On
Off
ACTUATOR RLY
On
On
2011 Pathfinder
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006245902
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245904
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or
the steering angle sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is not finished.
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M47
terminal 2 and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M47
terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Perform the steering angle sensor component inspection. Refer to
BRC-62, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-112, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to
BRC-114, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006245905
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to
BRC-114, "Removal and Installation"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006689863
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M47
2
Ground
Yes
WFIA0399E
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M47
3
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0023ZZ
Steering condition
STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight
0
±
2.5
°
Turn 90
°
to left
Approx. +90
°
Turn 90
°
to right
Approx.
−
90
°
2011 Pathfinder
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
2011 Pathfinder
BRC-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000006245907
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245908
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245909
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-88, "Wiring Diagram - With VQ40DE"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and brake fluid level switch connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 28 and brake fluid level switch
connector E21 (B) terminal 1.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 28 and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
• Brake fluid level
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E125 (A)
28
E21 (B)
1
Yes
AWFIA0474ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
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