Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 353

EC-878

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244566

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.

The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position

sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions

via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244567

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244568

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-878, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244569

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2118
2118

Throttle control motor
circuit short

ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(Throttle control motor)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.

BBIA0539E

2011 Pathfinder

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-879

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to

EC-879, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-166

.

2. Perform

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244570

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.

3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next

step. Refer to

EM-166

.

4. Perform

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

5. Perform

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Electric throttle control

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

5

5

Should not exist

4 Should

exist

6

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

BBIA0371E

Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

PBIB2606E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-880

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244571

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.

The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position

sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions

via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244572

This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244573

NOTE:

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P or N position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to the P or N position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119
2119

Electric throttle control
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.

• Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detects that the throttle valve is stuck open.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.

Malfunction B

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.

Malfunction C

While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in the N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.

2011 Pathfinder

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-881

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244574

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1. Remove the intake air duct.

2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve

and the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside. Refer to

EM-166

.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-166

.

2. Perform

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

BBIA0371E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-882

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244575

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end

of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-

tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.

Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors

are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal

position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.

The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal

from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-

ing conditions via the throttle control motor.

Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM

receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The

ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244576

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:

If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to

EC-820, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244577

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-882, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244578

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122
2122

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)

P2123
2123

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

2011 Pathfinder

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-883

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Refer to

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0539E

AWBIA0079ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2608E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-884

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-884, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-4

.

2. Perform

EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244579

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-

nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following

conditions.

4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly, refer to

ACC-4

, and go to next step.

5. Perform

EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.65 - 0.87V

Fully depressed

More than 4.3V

98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.28 - 0.48V

Fully depressed

More than 2.0V

MBIB0023E

2011 Pathfinder

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-885

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244580

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end

of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-

tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.

Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors

are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal

position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.

The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal

from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-

ing conditions via the throttle control motor.

Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM

receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The

ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244581

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244582

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244583

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127
2127

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor)

P2128
2128

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

2011 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности