Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 353
EC-878
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244566
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244567
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244568
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244569
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2118
2118
Throttle control motor
circuit short
ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
BBIA0539E
2011 Pathfinder
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-879
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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EC
N
P
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2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-879, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244570
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step. Refer to
4. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
5
5
Should not exist
4 Should
exist
6
5
Should exist
4
Should not exist
BBIA0371E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB2606E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-880
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244571
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position
sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions
via the throttle control motor.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244572
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244573
NOTE:
•
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P or N position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to the P or N position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
2119
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)
ECM detects that the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in the N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
2011 Pathfinder
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-881
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
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F
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EC
N
P
O
2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244574
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. Refer to
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
BBIA0371E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-882
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244575
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-
ing conditions via the throttle control motor.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244576
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
EC-820, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244577
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244578
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
2011 Pathfinder
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-883
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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EC
N
P
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0539E
AWBIA0079ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB2608E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-884
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-884, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
.
2. Perform
EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244579
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly, refer to
, and go to next step.
5. Perform
EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E
2011 Pathfinder
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-885
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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K
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EC
N
P
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244580
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-
ing conditions via the throttle control motor.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244581
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244582
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244583
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
PBIB1741E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127
2127
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
2011 Pathfinder
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