Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 334

EC-726

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-938, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-938, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to

EC-914, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to

EC-938, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

• Fuel lines

• Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to

EC-588, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Follow the

EC-588, "Basic Inspection"

.

13.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

650

±

50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15

±

5

°

BTDC (in P or N position)

ALBIA0360ZZ

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector 2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front

2011 Pathfinder

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

EC-727

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-624, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to

EM-170

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant

(Commercial service tool).

>>

INSPECTION END

16.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

At idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

At 2,500 rpm

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

At idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

At 2,500 rpm

2011 Pathfinder

EC-728

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to

EC-637, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

17.

CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART

Check items on the rough idle symptom in

EC-933, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

18.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.

Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to

EC-551, "DTC Index"

.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2011 Pathfinder

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-729

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244369

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine

knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from

the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is

converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244370

The MIL will not illuminate for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244371

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-729, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244372

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

PBIB0021E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0327
0327
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit low
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0332
0332
(Bank 2)

P0328
0328
(Bank 1)

Knock sensor circuit high
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

P0333
0333
(Bank 2)

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

2011 Pathfinder

EC-730

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock

sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor

(bank 2) terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F38, F275

• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to

EC-731, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to

EM-229

.

5.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

6.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0021E

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-731

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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EC

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7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F38, F275

• Harness connectors F14, E5

• Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244373

KNOCK SENSOR

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more

than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-

cally damaged. Use only new ones.

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

SEF227W

2011 Pathfinder

EC-732

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244374

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T assem-

bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-

tuation of the engine revolution.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth

cause the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor

changes.

The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of

the engine revolution.

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244375

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244376

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244377

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

PBIB0562E

JMBIA1046GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335
0335

Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is

not detected by the ECM during the first few
seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while
the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is

not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

2011 Pathfinder

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-733

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness

connector.

-

Engine oil pan (2)

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and

ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0354ZZ

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности