Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 334
EC-726
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Follow the
13.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
ALBIA0360ZZ
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector 2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
3.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
4.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front
2011 Pathfinder
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-727
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-624, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(Commercial service tool).
>>
INSPECTION END
16.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:
At idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:
At 2,500 rpm
2011 Pathfinder
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
17.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-933, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
18.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 19.
19.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
2011 Pathfinder
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-729
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244369
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244370
The MIL will not illuminate for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244371
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244372
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
PBIB0021E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0327
0327
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(Bank 2)
P0328
0328
(Bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(Bank 2)
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
2011 Pathfinder
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F38, F275
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-731, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
6.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
BBIA0539E
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-731
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F38, F275
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244373
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-
cally damaged. Use only new ones.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
SEF227W
2011 Pathfinder
EC-732
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244374
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244375
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244376
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244377
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
PBIB0562E
JMBIA1046GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first few
seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while
the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
2011 Pathfinder
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-733
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness
connector.
-
Engine oil pan (2)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
BBIA0539E
ALBIA0354ZZ
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
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