Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 282
EC-310
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0607 ECM
P0607 ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000006244022
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244023
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244024
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244025
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-310, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Service $04” with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-310, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>>
INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement"
(with Intelligent Key system) or
SEC-119, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
(without Intelligent Key system).
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>>
INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0607
0607
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
• ECM
2011 Pathfinder
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244026
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244027
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244028
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground three screws on the body. Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
0643
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
BBIA0539E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-263, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-420, "Component Description"
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-329, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-305, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-372, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
PBIB2608E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68
PSP sensor terminal 3
90
APP sensor terminal 2
2011 Pathfinder
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"
>>
INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
2011 Pathfinder
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244029
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via
combination meter (unified meter control unit).
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244030
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244031
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000006244032
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal not
change during driving after the engine is start-
ed.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch
• Combination meter
• TCM
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
2011 Pathfinder
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244033
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
TM-113, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
MWI-88, "Removal and Installation"
>>
INSPECTION END
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position
Approx. 0
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244034
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
2011 Pathfinder
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006244035
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244036
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this
self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244037
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244038
Go to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• TCS related parts
2011 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст