Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 277
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006243969
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness
connector.
-
Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
-
EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
-
EVAP canister (4)
-
Drain filter (5)
-
: Vehicle front
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1110E
BBIA0539E
Water should not exist.
AWBIA0134ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-255, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
11.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-273, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
12.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-273, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace drain filter. Refer to
.
13.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 14.
No
>> GO TO 16.
14.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
BBIA0558E
2011 Pathfinder
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006243970
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
, 14.59 psi).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
DRAIN FILTER
1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter. Refer to
.
Applied vacuum kPa
(kg/cm
2
, psi)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
PBIB3641E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006243971
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006243972
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0455
0455
EVAP control system
gross leak detected
EVAP control system has a very large leak such
as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control system
does not operate properly.
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold
and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister
vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the
circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control
valve is missing or damaged.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
PBIB3640E
2011 Pathfinder
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
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•
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
•
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70
°
C (32 - 158
°
F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60
°
C (32 - 140
°
F)
6. Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK
[P0455]” is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to
.
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442
.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of
EC-29, "SRT Set Driving Pattern"
before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to
EC-71, "DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Driving Pattern"
.
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
• If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to
• If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to
• If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006243973
1.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap. Refer to
FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
SEF915U
2011 Pathfinder
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one. Refer to
FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Refer to
8.
INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
BBIA0550E
2011 Pathfinder
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 9.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of
the bar graph.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction instruction for more details.
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
10.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
-
Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
-
EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-
EVAP canister (4)
-
Drain filter (5)
-
: Vehicle front
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.38 to 2.76
kPa (0.014 to 0.028 kg/cm
2
, 0.29 to 0.4 psi), then remove pump
and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
SEF916U
SEF200U
AWBIA0134ZZ
2011 Pathfinder
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