Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Instruction — part 291
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244138
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
1.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0539E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
PBIB2608E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2611E
2011 Pathfinder
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-207, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-27, "Removal and Installation"
>>
INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminals 4 and ECM terminal 82, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
91
APP sensor terminal 1
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-384, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"
>>
INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244139
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E
2011 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-385
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244140
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244141
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244142
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
6. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
JPBIA4038GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
2011 Pathfinder
EC-386
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
13. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244143
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
BBIA0541E
BBIA0539E
2011 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-387
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172 or P0174, P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0541E
Water should not exit.
BBIA0544E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No.51)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-105, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
2011 Pathfinder
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-389
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
11.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
CREAR A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK
>>
INSPECTION END
BBIA0541E
2011 Pathfinder
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