Nissan Cube. Instruction — part 311
EC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
(With I-KEY) or
(Without I-KEY).
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E16
105
Ground
After turning ignition switch OFF,
battery voltage will exist for a few
seconds, then drop approximately 0
V.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E14
44
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F7
32
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
32
E14
40
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
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EC
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YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
14.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
(With I-KEY) or
(Without I-KEY) .
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
105
E14
43
Existed
EC-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009947243
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947244
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947245
Go to
LAN-13, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
Lost communication with
TCM
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009947246
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947247
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947248
LAN-13, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
CAN communication line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
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