Nissan Cube. Instruction — part 106
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009949992
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949993
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949994
1.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
LAN-13, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009949995
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to
9, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009949996
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009949997
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009949998
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1.
Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 15 and 26 for damage
or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
BRC-108, "Precautions for Harness
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1002
SYSTEM COMM
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
3.
CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check terminals of each CAN communication line harness connector for damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-
SULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
BRC-108, "Precautions for Harness
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009949999
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-9, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009950000
Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009950001
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Check the 10A fuse (57).
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
E15
60
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
Ground
No existed
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