Nissan Cube. Instruction — part 358
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-318, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or
the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009947440
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009947441
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) harness connec-
tor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and
ground.
CVT models
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F7
14
(PNP signal)
Ground
Selector lever
P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)
Approx. 0 V
Except above
Battery voltage
Transmission range switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F21
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
M/T models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (M/T)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14 (CVT)
• 10 A fuse (No. 3) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 56) (CVT)
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse (M/T)
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
CVT models
M/T models
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)
Refer to
TM-111, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"
(CVT) or
POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection"
(M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T). Refer to
(CVT) or
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
PNP switch (M/T)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F23
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Transmission range switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F21
2
F7
14
Existed
PNP switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
3
F7
14
Existed
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947442
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
Closed loop control function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009947443
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-22, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80
°
C (176
°
F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1.
Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P117A
AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(Air fuel ratio imbalance
among cylinders)
ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time.
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
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