Nissan Cube. Instruction — part 817
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
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A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210E STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000009950187
Located in IPDM E/R, the starter relay runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when
the ignition switch is in the START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009950188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210F may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009950189
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M71.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E13.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
When comparing the following items, a malfunction is
detected for 1 second or more.
• Starter relay ON signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay conditions of contact side and
coil side
• Transmission range switch input
• Harness or connector
(Starter relay circuit is open
or short)
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM connector
Connector
Terminal
Ignition switch
Brake pedal
Selector lever
M71
97
Ground
ON
Depressed
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than
above
0
SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E10.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to
4.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDIURE. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
BCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M71
97
E13
30
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M71
97
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
4
Ground
Battery voltage
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009950190
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Transmission range switch
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009950191
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Check “Self-diagnosis result” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009950192
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT
1.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTRLCK/PNP SW ON
There is a difference between input from transmis-
sion range switch and shift position signal from
BCM.
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
47
Ground
Selector lever
N or P position
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
SEC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
47
Ground
0
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